Richard Leonard repeats Tory lies about care home deaths, unchallenged

In the Herald yesterday:

There should be consideration of whether decisions taken by the Scottish Government during the last three months have recognised and respected the human rights of care home residents. With Scotland registering the highest level of Covid-19 care home deaths in the UK, and perhaps proportionately in the world, it is vital that we ensure that lessons are learnt to stop this ever happening again.

The sight of socialists such as Leonard and Smith, of the GMB, joining forces with the likes of Carlaw, Davidson and Kerr, in a faked opportunistic attack on the SNP Government, must leave a sour taste in the mouths of their supporters and members.

That their preferred target is Scotland’s main social democratic party rather than the UK Tory Government which delayed the lock-down and killed thousands or the corporate owners of the care homes who failed to implement proper infection control, tells us all we need to know about their decay as political forces.

With particular regard to the claim of a higher level of care home deaths, Leonard repeats the words of Ruth Davidson and Alister Kerr in the MSM and the Herald does its job by not challenging them. It is, of course inaccurate.

Here’s the truth about care home deaths:

Data from research by LSE, reported on May 14th in Care Home Professional:

More than 22,000 care home residents in England and Wales have died during the coronavirus pandemic, according to new research. In a new paper, the LSE said data on deaths had underestimated the impact of the pandemic on care home residents as it did not take into account the indirect mortality effects of the pandemic and/or because of problems with the identification of the disease as the cause of death. The paper said current data only accounted for an estimated 41.6% of all excess deaths in care homes.

https://www.carehomeprofessional.com/research-estimates-put-real-care-home-covid-19-death-toll-at-over-22000/

In Scotland, up to 17th May there were 1 623 deaths in care homes where Covid-19 was mentioned on the death certificate.

https://www.nrscotland.gov.uk/covid19stats

The population of England and Wales is 59 million, 10.7 times that of Scotland at 5.5 million so, all things being equal you might expect the death rate there to be 10.7 times 1 623 or 17 366.

The actual care home death rate based on the LSE research is more than 22 000 and thus 30% higher than in Scotland.

7 thoughts on “Richard Leonard repeats Tory lies about care home deaths, unchallenged”

  1. Alas for Dickie Leotard. His soul mate has departed. He is surrounded by enemies (Murray, Baillie, Sarwar etc), so has to turn to Jacks son, Carlot, for succour.
    Its a tough old world out there, and he can see the fate reserved for failed Brit Nits —–Wee Wullie Wombat.

    Liked by 3 people

  2. I bet he and his chums will no doubt be hoping to contribute to a crowd fund appeal to support possible litigation against the Scot Gov in respect of care home deaths. That is the nature of the Unionist opposition when they have nothing to offer.

    Liked by 3 people

  3. John, dont want to be a party pooper here, but is not at least possible that the number of deaths in Scottish care homes might have been underestimated in the same way as England and Wales, but LSE just never looked?
    That said, if we add the LSE increase of 15% (best estimate in absence of other data), this increases the Scottish deaths to 1866 from 1623. Scaling this up to the larger English population would be 19971 equivalent deaths, or still less than the LSE figure for England and Wales, just not so much (mearer 11%)

    Like

  4. “That their preferred target is Scotland’s main social democratic party rather than the UK Tory Government…”

    More reasons here.

    https://www.bmj.com/content/369/bmj.m2321

    Sky News’s economics editor, Ed Conway, found that the figures on the numbers of tests carried out have been bulked up to hit the government’s target of 100 000 tests a day by including the number of testing kits posted out,3 and it is wholly unclear whether there are any good systems for counting their return.

    The Telegraph has found that 30 000 people will need retesting, as errors in US laboratories mean that 40% of swabs sent there for analysis did not give reliable results.4 And in mid-May the Health Service Journal reported on internal NHS emails showing that commercial laboratories testing for covid-19 were not providing data to local NHS and councils.5

    Channel 4 News received leaked data showing that, in the opening few days of the test and trace programme, the scheme had received details of 4456 confirmed cases and 4634 contacts but had approached only 1749 of these contacts.6

    The chief executive of the UK Statistics Authority made clear his frustration at the inadequacies of the government’s covid-19 testing data in an excoriating letter to Hancock.7 The way “the data are analysed and presented currently gives them limited value” for understanding the epidemic, he wrote. “The aim seems to be to show the largest possible number of tests, even at the expense of understanding.” I recommend reading this letter in full: it is a staggeringly strong public rebuke to a cabinet minister.

    The publication of other official data and analyses has also been beset by problems and delays. At the time of writing, the last dataset on covid-19 deaths in care homes is more than three weeks old.8 And Public Health England’s report on how covid-19 disproportionately affects ethnic minority communities was, HSJ has found, censored by Hancock’s office before its publication.910

    Other important data are not merely mis-presented: they are simply not available. The chair of the House of Commons Health Committee, Jeremy Hunt, was unable to hide his incredulity at the responses given to a recent committee hearing by Dido Harding, the chair of NHS Improvement, who is now also national covid-19 test and trace lead.

    Harding could not provide numbers on how many people had been contacted by the new national track and trace programme, nor how many covid-19 test results overall were returned within 24 hours, as recommended by the government’s Scientific Advisory Group for Emergencies (SAGE).11 This was despite Hunt having informed Harding in advance of the questions he would ask her.”

    Liked by 1 person

  5. What is the proportion of private run for profit care homes to state run in Scotland I wonder? It would be interesting to see where the most deaths occurred and which ones took steps and how to minimise the spread of CV19 into care homes.

    I guess that’s a government task or rather, future inquiry. Maybe the FM can call for an detailed inquiry into this.

    Human rights? That’s a biggy, let’s have the details outed then Dickie L, before you start accusing the SNP of breaching human rights.

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.