Responding to another complaint Reporting Scotland Editor admits she and her team are too dim to understand graphs

A screenshot of a cell phone

Description automatically generated
Warning for dim journos: This graph has been cropped to fit in page.

I complained on November the 9th that, in covering a child death, Reporting Scotland had wrongly identified a ‘spike’ in the above graph provided by Health Protection Scotland:

Coverage of child death in Glasgow hospital: The reporter claims that ‘Earlier this week an official report found a spike in infections around the time of Millie’s death at the hospital.’ This is untrue. The word ‘spike’ is not used in the engineers’ report because the increase in cases reported is statistically insignificant. The false impression given of a spike is due to a failure to read a graph properly. It’s a classic often seen in attempts to dramatize the insignificant. There were 400 children being treated at the same time as the tragic events and thousands over the longer period presented along the vertical axis of the graph. So, the vertical axis should not stop conveniently at 25 but should rise to at least 400 and only that if the figures along the horizontal axis are reduced from quarterly figures to daily figures. The maximum number of reports in one quarter was around twenty. That would be 1 in every 3 to 4 days or less than one out of 400 patients in a day being referred in this way. Can you see the graph now? The so-called spike would then be accurately represented as a barely visibly blip. There was no ‘spike’.

Health Protection Scotland made no claim of a ‘spike’ because they know that they have shortened the height of the graph to fit it into a page. Using the quarterly number of infections detected, to make the bars visible at all, as in most days there were no counts or at most one, the vertical axis would have to represent the number of patients treated, at least 400 and probably more. You couldn’t fit an accurate graph on even a whole page, so the graph presented needs a bit of intelligence to read it, keeping that scale in mind, and then make sense of it.

After considerable delay trying to make sense of my complaint, the Editor replied on 16th December. After much waffling, she writes:

You say: “The false impression given of a spike is due to a failure to read a graph properly.” In view of your subsequent criticism of the graph itself, I think with respect that your grievance on that issue is not with us but with others, to whom you may wish to refer your complaint.

Let me reiterate. The official report does not use the word ‘spike’ though the BBC report says it does. In the BBC’s longer web report, they attribute the term to a Professor Leitch, not the report author, but this does not remove our expectation that they will have the mathematical ability to read a graph. Many 12-year-olds could.

Published by johnrobertson834

Retired Professor of Media Politics Not-for-profit independent political analysis

2 thoughts on “Responding to another complaint Reporting Scotland Editor admits she and her team are too dim to understand graphs

  1. Repressing Scotland—“we was only following order, me Lud”!

    Or…a big professor did it and run away.

    Or….agitprop R us!

    Or the truth—“we are crap, biddable journalists, we big up anti-SNP stories, hide any context or perspective from elsewhere in the UK, and sit on Britnat mistakes”.
    But we have a “Boris slot” nightly on the Repressing Scotland 6.30 news.

    Advertisers would call it “product placement”.

    Liked by 2 people

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: Logo

You are commenting using your account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.


A Son of Scotland

Talking-Up Scotland Collective

Contributor reminders and comments:

Talking-up Scotland

Counter- propaganda and Citizen Journalism since 2014

SCOT goes POP!

Contributor reminders and comments:

So long as men worship the Caesars and Napoleons, Caesars and Napoleons will duly arise and make them miserable. - Aldous Huxley

Bella Caledonia

Contributor reminders and comments:

Wings Over Scotland

sentiment without action is the ruin of the soul

openDemocracy RSS

Contributor reminders and comments:


Scottish and Uk Politics

%d bloggers like this: